Company Profit Tax Rates Europe

This is an overview of European company profit tax rates, VAT rates in Europe, dividend withholding tax rates and personal income tax rates.

Be advised this page is a practical tool. Do not make investment decisions based on this page. Please get in touch for the most up-to-date information about tax rates in various European countries. Some countries (like the Netherlands) use two or more tax rates, depending on the amount of profit. Dividend withholding tax is often mitigated by tax treaties.

Switzerland levies both federal and regional taxes. In various countries, some tax rates depend on the kind of activity. VAT rates often change and might vary depending on the kind of service/good. All EU member states except Denmark have a low rate varying from 5 to 18%. Please get in touch for custom-made advice.

Unless otherwise indicated, rates mentioned are top rates. Mostly, there are lower rates as well for certain amounts, kinds or sources of income.

COMPANY PROFIT TAXVATDIVIDEND TAXINCOME TAX
Austria25%20%27,50%50%
Belgium33%21%27%53,80%
Bulgaria10%20%5%10%
Canary Island28%0%19%46%
Croatia20%25%12%40%
Cyprus12,50%19%0%35%
Czech Republic19%21%15%22%
Denmark23,50%25%27%55,80%
Estonia*20%20%0%20%
Finland20%24%30%51,60%
France33,30%20%30%50,30%
Germany29,65%19%26,38%47,50%
Greece29%23%10%48%
Guernsey0%0%0%20%
Hungary9%27%0%16%
Ireland12,50%23%20%48%
Isle of Man0%17,50%0%20%
Italy31,40%22%26%48,90%
Jersey0/20%0%20%20%
Latvia15%21%0/15%23%
Liechtenstein12,50%7,60%4%24%
Lithuania15%19%15%15%
Luxembourg29,20%17%15%43,60%
Malta15/35%18%0%35%
Monaco33%19,60%0%
Netherlands20/25%21%15%52%
Poland19%23%19%32%
Portugal21%23%25%56,50%
Romania16%20%16%0/10%
Russia20%18%15%13%
Serbia15%18%20%15%
Slovakia22%20%0%25%
Slovenia17%22%15%50%
Spain28%21%19%46%
Sweden22%25%30%57%
Switzerland17,90%8%35%40%
Turkey20%18%15%35%
Ukraine18%20%15%20%
United Kingdom20%20%0%45%

* In Estonia, CIT applies to paid-out dividend and is paid by the resident legal entity distributing the dividends. Retained earnings are not taxed.